Chilton News

The Chilton Saint James School bulletin is produced weekly to keep current and prospective parents abreast of news, events and upcoming activities within the School.  Other news is published on the homepage of the Chilton website.

Sporting Success Stories

Maintaining their reputation for quality performance in both team and individual competition, Chilton students are competitive at local, national and international levels.   Click here to view a PDF summary of the outstanding achievements from 2011 in aerobics, athletics, badminton, basketball, cricket, cross country / road racing, cycling, dragon boating, equestrian, football, hockey, lawn bowls, multisport, netball, orienteering, roller skating, swimming, table tennis, tennis, touch, underwater hockey, volleyball, waterpolo and yachting.

2012 Sports Representatives

New Zealand Representatives


Briar Palmer  Year 12    New Zealand U17 Football team
Mackenzie Slee  Year 9   New Zealand Gymnastics team


Briar Palmer

New Zealand U17 Football team
2012 Oceania World Cup Qualifiers
2012 World Cup Azerbaijan
Winner of Golden Boot for best performed player at Oceania Qualifying

 

 

 

 


Mackenzie Slee

New Zealand Gymnastics Team – Hawaii 2012
1st Competition:  2nd Overall, 1st on Floor, 2nd on Beam
2nd Competition: 1st on Floor, 3rd Overall and 1st in team event

 

 

 

 

 

Regional and Hutt Valley Representatives
 

Brittany Antipas –  Year 10  –  Wellington U15 Touch Team
Celine Antipas –  Year 13  –  Wellington U19 Mixed Touch Team
Lauren Beere – Year 10  – Lower North Island 14’s Tennis Team
Ashleigh Brown –  Year 11 –  Hutt Valley U17 Basketball Team
Ashleigh Brown  – Year 11 –  Wellington U17 Maori Netball Team
Irdina Clark  – Year 10  – Wellington Swimming Team
Meg Dempster –  Year 8 –  Wellington Team Dressage
Kaitlyn Ingram  – Year 11 –  Wellington Swimming Team
Brooke Jenkins –  Year 10 –  Wellington Team Dressage
Brooke Jenkins  – Year 10  –  Wellington Team to National Pony Club Show Hunter competition
Lucy Garner –  Year 11 –  Hutt Valley U17A Netball Team
Lucy Garner –  Year 11 –  Hutt Valley U17 Basketball Team
Madison Gillies –  Year 9 –  Hutt Valley U15 A Netball Representative
Charlotte Gordon  – Year 12 –  Wellington U18 Cricket Representative
Freya Hawes  – Year 12  –  Wellington U18A Hockey Team
Zarra Houpapa – Year 13 –  Hutt Valley U19 Basketball team
Zarra Houpapa – Year 13  –  Wellington U19 Mixed Touch Team
Laura Houston  – Year 11 –  Hutt Valley U16 Tennis Team
Sara Massam –  Year 12  – Lower North Island 16s Tennis Team
Kelsey O’Connor –  Year 12 –  Wellington U17 Touch Representative
Brylea Patterson –  Year 8 –  Wellington Touch Representative 
Kate Plimmer  – Year 11 –  Wellington Inter-provincial Athletics Team
Kate Plimmer –  Year 11 –  Hutt Valley U17A Netball team.
Selina Reichert  – Year 12  –  Wellington U18B Hockey Team
Iesha Reti  – Year 9  –  Wellington U15 Touch Team
Alexandra Riddle –  Year 10 –  Wellington Orienteering Team
Megan Reid –  Year 7  – Wellington U11 Hockey Representative
Michellie Sasse –  Year 9  – Wellington Swimming Team
Rachael Shepherd – Year 8 –  Hutt Valley U13 Hockey Team
Mackenzie Slee – Year 9  – Wellington Gymnastics Team
Daisy Smith –  Year 11 –  Hutt Valley U15B Netball Representative
Bryony Thorne –  Year 11 –  Wellington Swimming Team
Anna Van Dissen –  Year 13 – Wellington team to National Pony Club Show Hunter Competition
Tamara Warmerdam  – Year 9  –  Hutt Valley U15B Netball Representative
Tamara Warmerdam – Year 9  – Hutt Valley U14 Tennis Representative
Fiona Williams –  Year 7 –  Wellington U11 Hockey Representative
Lucy Williams –  Year 8 –  Wellington Touch Representative
 

Aerobics

 

  • Pasquale Orchard – 1st Secondary Novice – College Sport Wellington Aerobics Championships
  • Gabrielle Young – 1st Open Novice Individual – College Sport Wellington Aerobics Championships
  • Amy Bennett – 2nd Open Novice Individual – College Sport Wellington Aerobics Championships
  • Novice Team  Nicole Foy and Brigette Young – 1st Open Novice Team
  • Nicole Foy and Brigette Young – 1st Open Teams FISAF National Competition
  • Intermediate Team –  Madeleine Coad, Poppy Cruickshanks, Jaime Hartley – 1st Intermediate Teams
  • Intermediate Team –  Kristy Freeman, Katelyn Kennedy, Jodie Traynor – 1st Intermediate Teams

Athletics


Representatives

  • Kate Plimmer – Wellington Secondary Schools Athletics Team, Wellington Interprovincial Team

Achievements
 

  • Lucy Garner – College Sport Wellington Championships – 1st U16 Long Jump, 1st 300m Open Hurdles, 1st 2000m Open Steeplechase, 3rd U16 80m Hurdles, 3rd= U16 High Jump
    • Wellington Junior Athletics Championships – 3rd Shot Put
    • New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships (December 2011) 8th U16 Long Jump, 17th U16 High Jump
  • Alana Greve – College Sport Wellington Championships – 3rd U14 100m
  • Freya Hawes – College Sport Wellington Championships – 3rd U16 400m
  • Jayme-Lee Hunter – College Sport Wellington Championships – 3rd U14 3000m
  • Jenna McKenzie – HRSA Athletics Year 7 Girls – 1st 100m, 1st 200m, 1st High Jump
  • Briar Palmer – College Sport Wellington Championships – 2nd U18 400m
  • Brylea Patterson – HRSA Athletics Year 8 Girls – 2nd 400m, 3rd 800m
  • Kate Plimmer – College Sport Wellington Championships – 1st U16 80m Hurdles,
    • 1st U16 High Jump, 2nd U16 Long Jump
    •  North Island Secondary Schools Championships – 3rd U16 Hurdles,
    •  4th U16 Long Jump, 5th U16 High Jump
    •  North Island Interprovincial Championships – 2nd highest point scorer for 15 year old girls
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships (December 2011) 4th U16 Hurdles,
    •  4th U16 Long Jump, 5th Triple Jump, 10th U16 High Jump 
  • Rachel Vance – College Sport Wellington Championships – 1st U16 3000m
    • Year 7 Relay Team 4x100m Relay – 2nd (Jenna McKenzie, Katelyn Kennedy, Amanda Doile, Josephine Reeves)
    • U16 4x100m Relay Team College Sport Wellington Championships – 1st (Anna Perrins, Rachel Vance, Lucy Garner, Kate Plimmer)

Badminton


Hutt Valley Competition

  • Senior 1 – 7th in College Sport Wellington Premier Division
  • Senior 2 – 5th in Hutt Valley Division 1
  • Senior 3 – 6th in Hutt Valley Division 2
  • Senior 4 – 5th in Hutt valley Division 2
  • Junior 1 – 5th in Hutt Valley Division 1
  • Junior 2 – 7th in Hutt Valley Division 1
  • Junior 3  – 8th in Hutt Valley Division 1  
  • Junior 4  – 5th= in Hutt Valley Division 1  

Basketball


Representatives

  • Ashleigh Brown – Hutt Valley U17A Basketball Team
  • Basketball NZ High Performance Programme
    • Triallist NZ U18 Basketball team
  • Lucy Garner – Hutt Valley U17A Basketball Team
  • Zarra Houpapa – Hutt Valley U19A Basketball Team

Achievements
Senior 1 – Team College Sport Wellington Regional Division 1 – 5th
Junior 1 – Team College Sport Wellington Regional Division 2 – 3rd=
Years 7 and 8 Team –  5th in Hutt Valley Basketball Intermediate League 

Cricket 


Representatives
Charlotte Gordon – Wellington U18 Cricket team

Achievements
1st XI Team – College Sport Wellington Premier 2 Competition = 2nd at the end of Term One

Cross Country / Road Racing

  • Lucy Garner – College Sport Wellington Championships – 9th U19 Girls, New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 64th (senior field of 145)
  • Jayme-Lee Hunter – College Sport Wellington Championships – 3rd Year 9 Girls, New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 23rd (Year 9 – field of 101)
  • Michellie Sasse – College Sport Wellington Championships – 5th Year 9 Girls
  • Year 9 Team – College Sport Wellington Cross-Country Relay (Jayme-Lee Hunter, Brylea Patterson, Grace McRobie, Michellie Sasse) – 4th
  • Year 9 Team – Wellington Secondary Schools Road Relay (Jayme-Lee Hunter, Madeleine Coad, Daisy Wilson, Brylea Patterson) – 3rd

Dragon Boating


A Team – 4th A Grade Petite Final

Equestrian


Representatives

  • Meg Dempster – Wellington Team Dressage
  • Brooke Jenkins – Wellington Team Dressage, Wellington Team at the National Pony Club Show Hunter Competition
  • Anna Van Dissen – Wellington A Team at the National Pony Club Show Hunter Competition
    •  Wellington Representative for Wellington/Wairarapa Eventing Area Trials

Achievements

  • Jessica Giles – Wellington/Hutt Valley Show Jumping Circuit – 1st Ponies
  • Brooke Jenkins – Wellington/Hutt Valley Show Jumping Circuit – 3rd Ponies
    •  National Pony Club Show Hunter Competition – 5th overall (Category B ponies)
    •  North Island Pony Club Show Hunter Competition – 5th overall (Category B)
    •  Wellington Area Pony Club A team
  • Billie Scotson – Wellington/Hutt Valley Show Jumping Circuit – 3rd Ponies
  • Anna Van Dissen – Horse of the Year Show – 5th Junior Show Jumper – 3rd Junior Equitation, 5th Junior Show Hunter of the Year
    •  Wellington/Hutt Valley Show Hunter Circuit – 1st Hacks
    •  National Pony Club Show Hunter Competition – 4th overall (Hacks) 6th overall (Hack Equitation), Member of 3rd placed Wellington Gold Team
    • Teams Events 1st in Teams Event – Nga Tawa Competition (Jessica Giles, Brooke Jenkins, Billie Scotson, Sammy Sebire)
    •  4th in Teams Event – St Matthew’s Collegiate Inter-School Event (Billie Scotson, Jessica Giles, Sammy Sebire, Brooke Jenkins)

Football


Representatives

  • Briar Palmer – New Zealand U17 Women’s Football Team to World Cup

Achievements

  • Briar Palmer – Golden Ball Award (Player of the Tournament) at the U17 Oceania Qualifying Tournament
    • 1st XI 5th = Regional Premier 2
    • 1st XI 14th New Zealand Secondary Schools Satellite Tournament in Palmerston North
    • 2nd XI 6th Hutt Valley Division 2 

Gymnastics


Representatives

  • Mackenzie Slee – New Zealand Gymnastics Team – Hawaii  2012
    •  1st Competition Mackenzie came 2nd Overall, 1st on floor
    •  2nd on beam and at the second competition in Hawaii Mackenzie was 1st on floor, 3rd overall and 1st in the Team event.

Achievements

  • Mackenzie Slee – 1st NZ Secondary Schools Gymsports Championships 2012
    •  Awarded 2012 Wellington Gymnast of the Year
    •  Awarded Cup for highest score on Uneven Bars
    •  Awarded Cup for Highest Average Score in all senior levels
    •  Capital Gymsports Open Competition – 1st Step 9
    •  North Island Championships – 1st Step 9
    •  Hawke’s Bay Poverty Bay Open Championships – 2nd Step 9
    •  Marlborough Gymnastics Competition – 1st Step 9
    •  Rimutaka Gymnastics Competition – 1st Step 9
    •  2011 1st National Gymsports – All Round Step 8 Champion
  • Molly Wake – Capital Gymsports Open, 3x 2nd placings, 1x 1st placing at Step 7

Hockey


Representatives

  • Freya Hawes – Wellington U18A Hockey team – 13th New Zealand U15 Hockey Tournament
    •  Wellington Women’s Hockey team
  • Selina Reichert – Wellington U18B Hockey team – 5th New Zealand U18 Hockey Development Tournament
    •  Wellington Women’s Hockey team
  • Rachael Shepherd – Hutt Valley U13 Hockey team
  • Fiona Williams – Wellington U11 Hockey Representative
  • Megan Reid – Wellington U11 Hockey Representative

Achievements

  • Freya Hawes – Named in New Zealand U18 Hockey Squad
  •  1st XI, 6th place Audrey Timlin Memorial Tournament – Blenheim
  • Wellington Competition 1st XI Premier 2 – competition yet to be completed – currently 1st place on Premier 2 table
  •  2nd XI Reserve 1 – competition yet to be completed – currently 8th place on Reserve 1 table
  •  3rd XI Reserve 3 – competition yet to be completed – currently 8th place on Reserve 3 table


Lawn Bowls

 

  • Hutt Valley Competition – Chilton 2 3rd in Lower Valley Division 1 Competition
  • Chilton 1 – 4th in Lower Valley Division 1 Competition

Multisport


Achievements

  • Jonti Cullen – 3rd U16 NZ Secondary Schools Multisport Championships

Netball


Representatives

  • Ashleigh Brown  – Wellington U17 Maori Netball Team
  • Emma Clarke – Hutt Valley U15B team
  • Lucy Garner – Hutt Valley U17 Netball team
  • Maddison Gillies – Hutt Valley U15A team
  • Kate Plimmer – Hutt Valley U17 team
  • Daisy Smith  – Hutt Valley U15B team
  • Tamara Warmerdam – Hutt Valley U15B team
     

Umpire Achievements

  • Daisy Smith – Passed Intermediate Netball Umpires Examination and named Most Promising Junior Umpire – Hutt Valley Netball

Achievements

  • Senior 1 – 6th College Sport Wellington Premier Teams Tournament,
    •  17th Lower North Island Secondary Schools A Grade Tournament
    •  Winners of the Plate Competition
    •  Winners of Wellington Regional Division 2 Title
  • Junior A – team 3rd Western Junior Netball Tournament – Years 9 / 10 combined grade
    •  4th College Sport Wellington Junior A Teams Tournament
  •  Years 9 / 10(3) – Winners of Hutt Valley Collegiate 6 League

Hutt Valley Competition

  • Senior – 14th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Premier 1
  • Senior 2 – 2nd Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Premier 2
  • Senior 3 – 8th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Premier 2
  • Years 9 / 10 – (1) 5th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 1
  • Senior 4 – 7th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 3
  • Years 9 / 10 – (2) 8th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 4
  • Senior 5 – 4th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 5
  • Senior 6 – 2nd Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 5
  • Years 9 /10 – (3) 1st Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 6
  • Years 9 /10 – (4) 7th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 8
  • Years 9 /10 – (5) 5th Hutt Valley Secondary Schools Netball Collegiate 9
  • Years 7 / 8 – (1)  Hutt Valley Intermediate Schools Competition
  •  6th in Intermediate 3a – Round 1, 1st in Intermediate 5a Round 2
  • Years 7 / 8 – (2)  Hutt Valley Intermediate Schools Competition  - 1st in Intermediate 9 – Round 1, 5th in Intermediate 8 – Round 2  Year 7 (3)  Hutt Valley Intermediate Schools Competition – 5th in Intermediate 11 – Round 1, 6th in Intermediate 12 – Round 2

Orienteering


Representatives

  • Alexandra Riddle – Wellington Regional team

Achievements

  • Madeline Coad – College Sport Wellington Orienteering Series 1st Years 7/8 Girls Experienced
  • Jonti Cullen – College Sport Wellington Orienteering Series 4th Intermediate Girls Experienced
  • Sophia Hughes – College Sport Wellington Orienteering Series 2nd Years 7/8 Girls Experienced
  • Amber Riddle – College Sport Wellington Orienteering Series 3rd Years 7/8 Girls Experienced
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Years 7/8 Girls Experienced – Sprint Distance 19th, Long Distance 15th 
  • Josephine Reeves – New Zealand Secondary Schools Years 7/8 Girls Novice – Sprint Distance 3rd, Long Distance 2nd
  • Lucy Garner – College Sport Wellington Orienteering Series 2nd Intermediate Girls Experienced
  • Alexandra Riddle – College Sport Wellington Orienteering Series 5th Intermediate Girls Experienced
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Intermediate Girls Sprint Distance 27th, Long Distance 19th 

Roller Skating

 

  • Katelyn Kennedy – NZ Rollersports Championships 1st Elementary Freeskating, 1st Elementary Figures, 1st Elementary Solo Dance, 1st Elementary Creative Solo, 1st Open Loops
  •  Laurie Hastie – Roller Skating Competition – 1st Youth International Solo Dance, 1st Cadet International Free Skating, 2nd Cadet International Figures, 3rd Open Loops
    •  Upper Hutt Open Competition – 1st Cadet International Freeskating, 1st= Open Loops, 3rd Youth International Solo Dance, 3rd Cadet, International Loops
    •  College Sport Wellington Inter Secondary School Champs – 1st Junior National Loops, 1st Junior International Freeskating,
    •   3rd Junior, International Figures, 3rd, Intermediate International Solo Dance
    •   International Challenge – 1st Cadet International Figures, 1st Cadet International Freeskating,
    •   3rd Youth International Solo Dance, 1st International Mini Precision (with team Kapital Kid)
  • Jade Bennett Laurie Hastie Roller Skating Competition – 2nd Beginners 2 Figures, 2nd Beginners 2 Freeskating, 2nd Beginners Solo Dance
    •  Upper Hutt Open Competition – 1st Beginners Open Figures, 2nd Beginners Two Freeskating, 4th Beginners Two Solo Dance
  • Georgia Hurley Laurie Hastie Roller Skating Competition – 2nd Junior Girls Indoor Speed Overall, 3rd Junior Girls Outdoor Speed Overall

Swimming


Representatives

  • Michellie Sasse – Wellington Team to 6 Centre Meet and National Age Group Championships
  • Bryony Thorne – Wellington Team to 6 Centre Meet and National Age Group Championships
  • Irdina Clark – Wellington Team to National Age Group Championships
  • Kaitlyn Ingram – Wellington Team to National Age Group Championships

Achievements

  • Irdina Clark – North Island Secondary Schools Championships – U14 Girls 3rd 50m Freestyle, 1st 50m Butterfly, 4th 50m Breaststroke
    •  College Sport Wellington Championships – U15 3rd 50m Freestyle, 5th 50m Butterfly, 5th 50m Breaststroke
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 14 years 5th 200m Freestyle, 6th 200m Backstroke
  • Amber Kruger – HRSA Swim Meet Year 8 – 2nd 50m Backstroke, 2nd 50m Breaststroke
  • Jayme-Lee Hunter – North Island Secondary Schools Championships – U14 7th 100m Freestyle, 9th 200m Freestyle, 11th 100m Backstroke
    •  New Zealand Division II Competition – 13 years 3rd 200m Butterfly, 6th 400m Medley
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 14 years 9th 200m Butterfly
  • Kaitlyn Ingram – College Sport Wellington Championships – U15 4th Butterfly, 4th 50m Backstroke, 9th 50m Freestyle
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 15 years 9th 100m Butterfly
  • Megan Lensink – North Island Secondary Schools Championships – U14 Girls 6th 100m Butterfly, 6th 100m Backstroke
  • Bryony Thorne – College Sport Wellington Championships – U15 1st 100m Breaststroke, 3rd 50m Breaststroke
    •  New Zealand Age Group Championships – 9th 200m Breaststroke
    •  North Island Secondary Schools Championships – 15 and over 1st 50m Breaststroke, 1st 100m Breaststroke, 1st 200m Breaststroke
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 15 years 1st 100m Breaststroke, 1st 200m Breaststroke,
    •  6th 50m Breaststroke, 6th 100m Butterfly, 9th 200m Medley
  • Michellie Sasse – New Zealand Age Group Championships – 10th 200m Butterfly
    •  13th National Schools Open Water Swimming Championships
    •  North Island Secondary Schools Championships – U14 7th 200m Medley, 8th 50m Backstroke
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 13 years 4th 100m Backstroke, 5th 200m Freestyle, 5th 200m Butterfly,
    •  6th 200m Backstroke, 7th 100m Butterfly
    • Swim Team 3rd Huia Cup Swimming Relays (Irdina Clarke, Jayme-Lee Hunter, Kaitlyn Ingram, Megan Lensink, Michellie Sasse and Bryony Thorne)
    •  New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships – 4th 200m Medley Relay (Michellie Sasse, Bryony Thorne, Kaitlyn Ingram and Irdina Clark),
    •  8th 200m Freestyle Relay (Kaitlyn Ingram, Jayme-Lee Hunter, Bryony Thorne and Irdina Clark)

Table Tennis

 

  • Team College Sport Wellington – Hutt Valley Division Combined Division 2 – 5th=

Tennis


Representatives

  • Lauren Beere – Central Regional Team (Girls 14U), Central Regional Team Girls 16U vs Canterbury, Hutt Valley Girls 16s Team
  • Laura Houston – Hutt Valley Girls 16s Team
  • Sara Massam – Central Regional Team (Girls 16U) (Bronze medal at the Junior National Teams Event), Hutt Valley Girls 16s Team
  • Tamara Warmerdam – Hutt Valley Team for Quad Tournament

Achievements

  • Lauren Beere – Hutt Valley U14 Singles Champion – Christmas Tournament
    •  Kapi-Mana Tournament – 1st U14 Doubles Tournament, Runner up U14 Singles
    •  Central Region Masters Tournament – 1st U14
    •  Slazenger 14s Singles Runner Up, Slazenger 14s Doubles Winner, Slazenger 16s  Singles Winner
    •  Hutt Valley Winter Tournament 14s Singles Winner, 14s Doubles Runner Up, 16s Singles Runner Up
    •  Qualified Tennis NZ 14s Masters (Top 8 Age Group Labour Weekend)
    •  Finalist College Sport Wellington Senior Doubles Championship
  • Laura Houston – Finalist College Sport Wellington Senior Doubles Championship
  • Sara Massam – Kapi-Mana Tournament 1st U16s Singles and Runner Up Doubles
    •  Central Region Masters Tournament – 1st U16
    •  Semi-finalist College Sport Wellington Senior Singles Championship
  • Tamara Warmerdam – Hutt Valley Intermediate Schools Tennis Championships – 4th Years 7 / 8 Open Grade
    •  Junior Doubles   Lauren Beere and Laura Houston – Finalists College Sport Wellington Doubles Championship

Competition Results

  • Senior 1 –  2nd Regional Premier Grade
  • Senior 2 – 2nd Hutt Valley Senior Girls
  • Junior 1 – 1st Hutt Valley Division 1 – Gained promotion to Regional grade Term Four
  • Junior 2 – 1st Hutt Valley Division 1

Touch


Representatives

  • Celine Antipas – Wellington U19 Mixed Touch Team
  • Zarra Houpapa – Wellington U19 Mixed Touch Team
  • Brittany Antipas – Wellington U15 Touch Team
  • Iesha Reti – Wellington U15 Touch Team
  • Lucy Williams – Wellington U13 Touch Team
  • Kelsey O’Connor – Wellington U17 Touch Team
  • Brylea Patterson – Wellington U13 Touch Team

Achievements

  • Senior 1 Team – 7th in College Sport Wellington Touch Tournament, 8th Hutt Valley Division 1
  • Senior 2 Team – 3rd Hutt Valley Division 3
  • Junior A Team – 5th in Hutt Valley Division 1 Competition – Term 1

Volleyball


Achievements

  • Senior 1 – 8th in Division 3 – New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships 
    • 4th College Sport Wellington Regional Volleyball Tournament
  • Senior 2 – Runners up in Division 2 Final – November 2011
  • Junior 1 – 1st College Sport Wellington Junior Premier League – Term Four 2011
  • Junior 1 – 15th North Island Secondary Schools Championships
  • Kate Evans – Named in the CSW Tournament Team as one of the two top setters in Wellington

Hutt Valley Competition

  • Senior 1 – 3rd in Hutt Valley Division 1, Qualified for Regional Premier A grade in Term Four
  • Senior 2 – 5th  in Hutt Valley Division 2
  • Senior 3 – 4th  in Hutt Valley Division 2
  • Junior 1 – 6th  in Hutt Valley Division 1
  • Junior 2 – 4th  in Hutt Valley Division 2
  • Junior 3 – 5th in Hutt Valley Division 2

Waterpolo


Hutt Valley Competition

  • Senior Team – 4th Hutt Valley Waterpolo Senior Plate Competition
     

Follow the links to read more about the Academic and Performing Arts success stories at Chilton. 

To learn more about the full curriculum options at Chilton, contact us to ask for a prospectus, Secondary curriculum booklet or parent handbook.